Kroh v. American Family Ins., 910417
[…] Steven L. Latham of Wheeler Wolf, Bismarck, for plaintiff and appellant.

Thomas O. Smith of Zuger, Kirmis, Bolinske & Smith, Bismarck, for defendant and appellee.

LEVINE, Justice.

We consider whether NDCC Sec. 26.1-41-13(1) authorizes a no-fault insurer to deduct from its payment of no-fault benefits, an insured's workers' compensation benefits which have been reduced under NDCC Sec. 65-05-15 because the insured's injury in the nonwork-related motor vehicle accident "aggravated" a prior work-compensable injury. We hold that it does not and, accordingly, reverse and remand.

NDCC Sec. 26.1-41-13(1) allows a no-fault insurer to reduce its payment of basic no-fault benefits under certain circumstances:

"A basic no-fault insurer has the primary obligation to make payment for economic loss because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle; provided, that the amount of all benefits a claimant recovered or is entitled to recover for the same elements of loss under any workers' compensation law must be subtracted from the basic no-fault benefits otherwise payable for the injury."

NDCC Sec. 65-05-15(3) provides for the apportionment of benefits for aggravation of an injury and subsection (4) reduces workers' compensation benefits by fifty percent in cases where there is unquantifiable aggravation of a compensable injury by a nonemployment injury: