Kuczka v. Clark
[…] He also argues that the County's procedure in establishing the list of eligible candidates was highly arbitrary and contrary to the purpose of having eligibility lists.

The respondents counter that the petitioner has not met the residency requirements and even if he is found to have met them, the petitioner could not have been appointed prior to his twenty-ninth birthday because the Town Board did not have a certified list until July 1, 1980.

Initially, this court must consider what is meant by the language in section 58 of the Civil Service Law. Subdivision 1 of section 58 provides in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding any other provision * * *, no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment * * * as a police officer * * * unless he shall satisfy the following basic requirements:

"(a) he is not less than twenty nor more than twenty-nine years of age, provided however, that the time spent on military duty or on terminal leave, not exceeding a total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his twenty-ninth birthday as provided in subdivision ten-a of section two hundred forty-three of the military law * * *." (emphasis added).

The respondent contends that because the petitioner reached his twenty-ninth birthday on July 5, 1980, he is "more than twenty-nine years of age", and cannot be appointed to the position of police officer.