Kugeares v. Casino, Inc., No. 78-2037
[…] After this article becomes effective, and until changed by general law consistent with Sections 1 through 19 of this article . . . .

Art. V, § 20(c), Fla.Const. Because there is general law consistent with Sections 1 through 19, the provisions of Section 20 no longer control.

Section 6(b) of Article V provides that county courts shall exercise the jurisdiction prescribed by general law. Section 5(b) of Article V specifies that circuit courts shall have original jurisdiction not vested in the county courts. Thus, we examine the general law.

Section 34.011, Florida Statutes (1977), provides in pertinent part:

(1) The county court shall have jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court to consider landlord and tenant cases involving claims in amounts which are within its jurisdictional limitations.

(2) The county court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to The right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements, except as provided in s. 26.012. (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 26.012, Florida Statutes (1977), outlines the jurisdiction of the circuit court. The types of cases most nearly applicable to the instant suit are:

(2) They (circuit courts) shall have exclusive original jurisdiction