Kugeares v. Casino, Inc., No. 78-2037
[…] The landlord filed a petition for certiorari seeking review of the order of the circuit court.

In order to determine the appropriate jurisdiction of this proceeding, we look first to our state constitution. In holding that the county court had no jurisdiction, the circuit court reasoned that Article V, Section 20(c)(3) conferred upon the circuit court "exclusive original jurisdiction, Inter alia, in 'all cases in equity' and 'in all actions involving the titles or boundaries, or right of possession of real property.' " However, the schedule to Article V in Section 20 does not control our decision because the enumeration of jurisdiction contained in that section is conditioned on subsection (c) thereof which provides:

After this article becomes effective, and until changed by general law consistent with Sections 1 through 19 of this article . . . .

Art. V, § 20(c), Fla.Const. Because there is general law consistent with Sections 1 through 19, the provisions of Section 20 no longer control.

Section 6(b) of Article V provides that county courts shall exercise the jurisdiction prescribed by general law. Section 5(b) of Article V specifies that circuit courts shall have original jurisdiction not vested in the county courts.