Nachon Enterprises Inc. v. Alexdex Corp., 92-1456
[…] See Krasne-Gold Coast Joint Venture v. Allied Drywall, Inc., 573 So.2d 194 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991); Goldberger v. United Plumbing and Heating, Inc., 358 So.2d 860 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978); Wesley Constr. Co. v. Yarnell, 268 So.2d 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972). Section 713.22(1) provides that a lien is not enforceable after one year from the recording of the claim of lien "unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction." Effective October 1, 1990, the legislature promulgated Section 34.01(4) which specifically states that:
Judges of county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.
Pursuant to this Section, a "court of competent jurisdiction" to hear foreclosure actions, which are equitable in nature, now includes the County Court. Unlike an action to quiet title, which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Circuit Court, see Sec. 26.012(2)(g), Fla.Stat.