Nachon Enterprises Inc. v. Alexdex Corp., 92-1456
[…] Despite the foregoing, in June of 1992, the Circuit Court granted Alexdex's Motion to Discharge the lien based upon the ground that Nachon had not properly responded to the Show Cause Action.
Florida's lien laws, Chapter 713, are an abrogation of the common law, and are to be strictly construed, as well as strictly applied. See Krasne-Gold Coast Joint Venture v. Allied Drywall, Inc., 573 So.2d 194 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991); Goldberger v. United Plumbing and Heating, Inc., 358 So.2d 860 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978); Wesley Constr. Co. v. Yarnell, 268 So.2d 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972). Section 713.22(1) provides that a lien is not enforceable after one year from the recording of the claim of lien "unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction." Effective October 1, 1990, the legislature promulgated Section 34.01(4) which specifically states that: