Kuhlgert v. Mich. State Univ., s. 332442
[…] While the application for leave was pending in our Supreme Court, UE and State Farm each filed an Application for Mediation or Hearing-Petition to Intervene in a separate proceeding with the Workers’ Compensation Board of Magistrates. At issue in the separate proceeding was not the extent to which Ostendorf was engaged in her employment with MSU at the moment of impact, but rather whether she was precluded from workers’ compensation coverage because of an exemption from the definition of "employee" set forth in MCL 418.161(1)(b) for "[n]ationals of foreign countries employed pursuant to section 102(a)(1)[1 ] of the mutual educational and cultural exchange act of 1961 ...."

In November 2016, our Supreme Court remanded the Court of Claims case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted with instructions to address the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA and whether UE could intervene: