KV v. State, 4D02-134.
[…] Rather, the argument made is that the statement is not coming in for the truth of the matter asserted and is thus not hearsay by definition. Whether or not the statement is hearsay is a legal question subject to de novo review. We conclude that the contested statement in this case fits squarely within the statutory definition of hearsay. Therefore, we also conclude that the trial court decided the issue incorrectly and the admission of the statement was erroneous. As a result, we reverse appellant's conviction and sentence for burglary and remand for a new trial.

Section 90.801, Florida Statutes, defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." In addition, the Florida Supreme Court has held that "when the only possible relevance of an out-of-court statement is directed to the truth of the matters stated by a declarant, the subject matter is classic hearsay even though the proponent of such evidence seeks to clothe such hearsay under a