Ky. Ret. Sys. v. (individually
[…] The Franklin Circuit Court reversed the Kentucky Retirement Systems' determination that Sizemore's MS pre-existed her membership. In short, the circuit court held:

1. None of the reviewing physicians made a finding that Sizemore's MS was pre-existing.

2. The sole piece of evidence supporting the notion that Sizemore's MS was pre-existing came from a scholarly medical article.

3. Because the scholarly article was hearsay, and stood alone as the only evidence tending to show the pre-existing nature of Sizemore's condition, it must comply with KRS 13B.090(1), which states that, though hearsay evidence is admissible, “it shall not be sufficient in itself to support an agency's findings of facts unless it would be admissible over objections in civil actions.” (emphasis added).