Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Garrett
[…] The Hearing Officer erred by failing to acknowledge that the Claimant was accommodated by assistance with all lifting. Accommodations must be considered in determining an individual's job requirements and the Hearing Officer failed to do so in this case.
6. Claimant was given assistance with all the lifting requirements of her job.

The circuit court determined that the Board erred in classifying Garrett's position as sedentary because "there is simply nothing in the record to support the conclusion that Garrett had help available for all her lifting duties."

We begin our analysis with KRS 61.600(5)(c). It provides:

1. Sedentary work shall be work that involves lifting no more than ten (10) pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles such as large files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job primarily involves sitting, occasional walking and standing may also be required in the performance of duties.
2. Light work shall be work that involves lifting no more than twenty (20) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to ten (10) pounds. Ajob shall be in this category if lifting is infrequently required but walking and standing are frequently required, or if the job primarily requires sitting with pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. If the person has the ability to perform substantially all of these activities, the person shall be deemed capable of light work. A person deemed capable of light work shall be deemed capable of sedentary work unless the person has additional limitations such as the loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods.

(emphasis added)

Based on the definitions set forth in the statute, we agree with the circuit court that the Board's classification of Garrett's position as sedentary is contrary to the facts of record.