Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Garrett
[…] Where the fact-finder's decision is to deny relief to the party with the burden of proof or persuasion, the issue on appeal is whether the evidence in the party's favor is so compellingthat no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it.

Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Brown, 336 S.W.3d 8, 14-15 (Ky. 2011) (quoting McManus v. Kentucky Ret. Sys., 124 S.W.3d 454 (Ky. App. 2003)).

III. ANALYSIS

KRS 61.600 sets forth the criteria for disability retirement. The statute requires a determination, based on objective medical evidence, as to whether "[t]he person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment." KRS 61.600(3)(a)-(c). An incapacity is permanent if is expected to continue for at least one year following the claimant's last day of employment. KRS 61.600(5)(a)(1).