Kyle W. Larson Enters., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Colo. Office of Consumer Counsel v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 42 P.3d 23, 27 (Colo. 2002); People v. McCullough, 6 P.3d 774, 778 (Colo. 2000). The General Assembly's intent in passing sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 was to create a statutory duty for insurers to refrain from unreasonable delay or denial of payment of any claim for benefits owed. See § 10-3- 1115(1)(a). That duty would be breached if the insurer had no reasonable basis to delay or deny the claim. See § 10-3-1115(2), C.R.S. 2012 (defining unreasonable delay or denial); Kisselman, ___ P.3d at ___. The legislature also intended to create an express private right of action by first-party claimants for violation of these statutes. See § 10-3-1116(1), C.R.S. 2012 ("A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court . . . ."); Kisselman, ___ P.3d at ___; see also § 10-3- 1115(2).

¶15 Consistent with that intent, we construe section 10-3- 1115(1)(b) to include vendors such as Roofer who are authorized to assert, and do assert, claims on behalf of insureds.