L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. T.E. (In re Angelina E.)
[…] We also take judicial notice of an assignment order issued by Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Court Michael Nash, which states in pertinent part: Commissioner Castro's name does not appear on the order.
Section 248 states in pertinent part: “(a) A referee shall hear those cases that are assigned to him or her by the presiding judge of the juvenile court....”
We take judicial notice of an order by Presiding Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court David S. Wesley. That order provides in pertinent part:
In supplemental briefing, the Los Angeles Superior Court made the following statement: (Fn. omitted.)