L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Natasha S. (In re Rylei S.)
[…] To ensure Indian tribes may exercise their rights in dependency proceedings as guaranteed by ICWA and related state law, investigation of a family member's belief a child may have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to the appropriate tribes. ( § 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and child protective services agencies "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child ... is or may be an Indian child"]; see In re Charles W. (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 483, 489, 280 Cal.Rptr.3d 852.) The duty to inquire "begins with initial contact ( § 224.2, subd. (a) ) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child."