L.E.D. v. State
[…] At the beginning of the trial, defense counsel invoked the rule of sequestration of witnesses. Although L.E.D.'s mother was going to be a witness in the case, defense counsel argued that the mother, a party to this matter, should not be sequestered from the courtroom. The trial court disagreed and ordered L.E.D.'s mother to be sequestered until she was called as a witness by the defense.
L.E.D. argues that the trial court should not have sequestered her mother throughout the presentation of the state's case. We agree.
Section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2009), provides:
(1) At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses except as provided in subsection (2)
(2) A witness may not be excluded if the witness is:
(a) A party who is a natural person.
...
(c) A person whose presence is shown by the party's attorney to be essential to the presentation of the party's cause.