L.S. v. State
[…] We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const. We approve of the decision of the Third District Court of Appeal.

On June 15, 1983, the state filed a petition for delinquency charging petitioner, in part, with burglary in violation of section 810.02, Florida Statutes (1983). The burglary count was charged as follows:

This child ... did unlawfully enter or remain in a certain structure ... with the intent to commit an offense therein, to wit: THEFT in violation of 810.02, Florida Statutes.

At trial, the state successfully relied on the presumption of intent statute, section 810.07, Florida Statutes (1983), to prove the essential element of intent necessary to obtain petitioner's conviction for burglary. Section 810.07 provides:

In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof shall be prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.

On appeal, the Third District affirmed.