L.Y. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services
[…] As Judge Karlan points out, it is the juvenile court judge who has the most familiarity and expertise with Chapter 39 and Chapter 409. See Order Granting Child's Motion for Court to Retain Jurisdiction in In re J.O., No. 92-16101 (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. June 2, 1997).

For individuals like L.Y. and Melody, who have previously been committed to the legal custody of the Department for placement in foster care as dependent children, subsection 409.145(3)(a) authorizes the Department to "continue to provide the services of the children's foster care programs to individuals 18 to 21 years of age" so long as the individual is enrolled in an approved educational program. Once the Department begins to provide services, its obligation is not voluntary. Subsection 409.145(3)(b) mandates that the services continue so long as the individual complies with the statutory requirements.