L.Y. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services
[…] The court may appoint a guardian on its own motion if no petition for appointment of a guardian has been filed at the time of the order determining incapacity. § 744.3031, Fla. Stat.

Moreover, an 18-21 year old receiving benefits can seek judicial review of any final action of HRS that adversely affects that individual pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, section 120.68, Florida Statutes, which states:

(1) A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review....

(2) Except in matters for which judicial review by the Supreme Court is provided by law, all proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of appeal in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquarters or where the party resides.

See Department of Health and Rehabilitative Servs. v. A.S., 648 So.2d 128 (Fla.1995) (holding review of final action of HRS is pursuant to section 120.68).

The intervenor, Melody, like L.Y., is a dependent child turned 18; however, she is incapacitated.