L.Y. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services
[…] Ct. June 2, 1997).

For individuals like L.Y. and Melody, who have previously been committed to the legal custody of the Department for placement in foster care as dependent children, subsection 409.145(3)(a) authorizes the Department to "continue to provide the services of the children's foster care programs to individuals 18 to 21 years of age" so long as the individual is enrolled in an approved educational program. Once the Department begins to provide services, its obligation is not voluntary. Subsection 409.145(3)(b) mandates that the services continue so long as the individual complies with the statutory requirements.

Pursuant to subsection 409.165(4)(a), state foster care funds "shall be used to establish a continuum of an array of independent living services to assist adolescent foster children to develop skills that will contribute to a successful transition to adulthood." As part of the continuum of independent living services, the Department is mandated to establish an independent living program for minors 16 years of age or older to live "independent of the daily care and supervision of a responsible adult." § 409.165(4)(b).