Maugeri v. Plourde, 80-1586
[…] Section 768.25, Florida Statutes (1977), thereof provides:

Court approval of settlement. While an action under this act is pending, no settlement as to amount or apportionment among the beneficiaries which is objected to by any survivor or which affects a survivor who is a minor or an incompetent shall be effective unless approved by the court.

Section 768.23, Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

Protection of minors and incompetents. The court shall provide protection for any amount awarded for the benefit of a minor child or an incompetent pursuant to the Florida Guardianship Law.

In Section 744.387(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1977), of the Florida Guardianship Law, concerning the procedures for the settlement of a minor's claim, it is stated: