Lab. Corp.. of Am. Holdings v. Caccuro
[…] MidweSterling, 133 N.C.App. 139, 140–41, 515 S.E.2d 46, 48 (1999)). The trial court's conclusions of law are subject to de novo review. Cambridge Homes of N.C. Ltd. P'ship v. Hyundai Constr., Inc., 194 N.C.App. 407, 417, 670 S.E.2d 290, 298 (2008). Since Caccuro does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court's findings, the only question is whether the findings support the court's conclusions of law.

I. Long–Arm Statute

We first address Caccuro's contention that the court erred in determining that jurisdiction is proper under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.4(5)(d), the subsection of the long-arm statute that provides:

A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j), Rule 4(j1), or Rule 4(j3) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:

....

(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts.—In any action which:

....

d. Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction[.]

The trial court found and Caccuro does not dispute that during Caccuro's employment with LabCorp, plaintiffs made money payments to Caccuro by sending checks to her. There is no question that these checks constituted “a ‘thing of value’ within the meaning of the long-arm statute.”