Leake v. AutoMoney, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 1-277 (2021). Therefore, since Defendant's appeal from the trial court's order denying its motion to dismiss is interlocutory, we first determine whether this appeal affects a substantial right.

¶ 13 Turning first to Defendant's Rule 12(b)(2) motion, "motions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable." A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis , 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) (citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) ("Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant ...."); Can Am South, LLC , 234 N.C. App. at 122, 759 S.E.2d at 307 ; State ex rel. Cooper v. Ridgeway Brands Mfg. , LLC, 188 N.C. App. 302, 304, 655 S.E.2d 446, 448 (2008). Thus, Defendant's appeal from the order denying its Rule 12(b)(2) motion is properly before us on appeal.