Labella v. Burlington Northern, Inc.
[…] In State ex rel. Great Northern Ry., supra, Bracy was followed. The court stated: "(W)e do not feel justified in this instance to establish the rule." State ex rel. Great Northern Ry., supra, 139 Mont. at 457, 365 P.2d at 514.

This is the only case to come before us where a District Court has dismissed an action on the ground it considers itself an inconvenient forum. We are thus for the first time squarely faced with the relation of Forum non conveniens to FELA actions.

Section 6 of the FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 56, reads as follows "Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, Or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The Jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States." (Emphasis added.)

The District Courts of Montana clearly have jurisdiction.