Labovitz v. Hopkinson
[…] Waggaman v. Franklin Life Ins. Co., 265 Ga. 565(1), 458 S.E.2d 826 (1995). Appellee, the party against whom the res judicata defense is asserted, concedes that the case at bar involves identity of parties and subject matter. Our focus, then, is on appellants' contention that appellee's failure to file an expert affidavit within the statutory 45-day period constituted, by operation of law, an adjudication on the merits in the professional malpractice action upon the expiration of the 45-day period, which adjudication barred appellee from subsequently amending her complaint.

OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b) (1989) does not state that the failure to file an affidavit within the 45-day statutory extension will result in the complaint being dismissed by operation of law. Compare, e.g., OCGA § 9-2-60(b) ("Any action ... in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed...."); OCGA § 17-7-170(b) (a person not tried for a crime within a specified period of time of the filing of a demand for speedy trial "shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted ...");5 OCGA § 18-4-63(b) ("the garnishment proceeding based on that affidavit [on which no summons of garnishment