Labovitz v. Hopkinson
[…] Id. We agree with the Court of Appeals that OCGA § 9-11-9.1, by its very language, is applicable only to those professional malpractice actions alleging professional negligence.

OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) (1989) requires an expert affidavit to be filed "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice," and the affidavit to "set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." The appellate courts of Georgia have interpreted the statute as requiring an expert affidavit only in professional negligence actions. Barr v.