LaChapelle v. Mitten
[…] Stat. § 518.156, subd. 1(b). Here, because the parties were not seeking a dissolution decree, Ohanian could start a custody proceeding "by filing a petition or motion seeking custody[.]" Id. Because this is what Ohanian did, the district court did not err in ruling that she had standing to seek custody.

The statute is clear on this point; therefore, we need not, and cannot, look beyond its plain language. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1998) (stating "[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under pretext of pursuing the spirit"); Phelps v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 537 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 1995) (stating "[w]here the intention of the legislature is clearly manifested by plain unambiguous language * * * no construction [of the statute] is necessary or permitted").