Olson v. Olson
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 257.022 (1976). However, since then the statute has been amended on a number of occasions and in its current form provides:

[T]he court may, upon the request of the parent or grandparent of a party, grant reasonable visitation rights to the unmarried minor child, after dissolution of marriage * * * if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent child relationship. The court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the parents or grandparents of the party and the child prior to the application.

Minn.Stat. § 257.022, subd. 2 (1992 & Supp.1995) (amended 1993) (emphasis added).

Thus, the statute sets out a three part test:

1) is the individual seeking visitation rights with the child the parent or grandparent of a party to the dissolution proceeding?

2) is the visitation in the best interests of the child?

3) would the visitation interfere with the parent-child relationship?

Based on the record, we conclude that all three parts of the test are met and that the order of the trial court should be affirmed.

I. STANDING