LaCour v. Lankford Co., Inc.
[…] Siegler, 899 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. 1995). A defendant seeking summary judgment on an affirmative defense must conclusively prove all the elements of the affirmative defense. Steel, 997 S.W.2d at 223; see TEX.R. CIV. P. 166a(b), (c). To accomplish this, the defendant-movant must present summary judgment evidence that establishes each element of the affirmative defense as a matter of law. Ryland Group, Inc. v. Hood, 924 S.W.2d 120, 121 (Tex.1996).

III. Compliance with 33 U.S.C. section 913(a)

By his first issue, LaCour argues that the trial court erred by finding that (1) section 913(a) applied to his case, and (2) he failed to comply with section 913(a)'s filing requirements. See 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). Section 913(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to compensation for disability or death under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the injury or death. If payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. Such claim shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or death occurred....

Id. LaCour argues that this provision only applies if the employee is seeking "compensation for disability or death," whereas he is seeking reinstatement and backpay for wrongful termination. See id. § 948a. We agree.