Ryland Group, Inc. v. Hood
[…] Smith, 507 S.W.2d 518, 521 (Tex.1974)(once defendant established its statute of limitations defense as a matter of law, plaintiff had burden to prove a fact issue about fraudulent concealment to defeat summary judgment).

The statute of repose requires a party to sue:

a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than ten years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 16.009(a). The statute, however, does not bar an action "based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment in connection with the performance of the construction." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 16.009(e)(3); Texas Gas Exploration Corp. v. Fluor Corp., 828 S.W.2d 28, 32 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 1991, writ denied).

Ryland conclusively established that Respondents' damages occurred outside the statute's ten year limitation period.