Lacy v. G.D. Searle & Co.
[…] Clearly, Dr. Raiber was acting as a health care provider as defined in 18 Del.C. § 6801 when he undertook to treat plaintiff as alleged in the complaint and the complaint alleges negligence against him.

§ 6853 specifies three alternative situations under which an inference of negligence is permissible. The only one of these alternatives which bears consideration here is where "[a] foreign object was unintentionally left within the body of the patient following surgery". Plaintiff contends that this case falls within the quoted language because Dr.