Lady Kelly, Inc. v. U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
[…] The Court notes that the precise issue in this case is one of first impression in the CIT. No court has ruled on whether equitable tolling is available with respect to an applicant's failure to comply with 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)'s ninety-day statutory deadline. The previous cases have all addressed the availability of equitable tolling in instances where plaintiffs have failed to commence a case in the CIT within sixty days of the reviewable determination as required by 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a). See 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (2005) ("[A plaintiff] may, within sixty days after notice of such determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court of International Trade for review of such determination."). However, the Court sees no reason why this distinction should occasion a different application of the equitable tolling standards. The language and structure of 19 U.S.C. § 2401e are not suggestive of any Congressional intent to limit the equitable tolling doctrine.