Laffey v. Laffey
[…] Adams, 51 S.W.3d 541, 546 (Mo.App. W.D.2001). The appellate court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the judgment and disregards all evidence and inferences to the contrary. Adams, 51 S.W.3d at 546.

Point I
Substantial and Continuing Change of Circumstances

In her first point on appeal, Ms. Laffey contends that the trial court erred in modifying her maintenance because Mr. Laffey failed to show a substantial and continuing change of circumstances that rendered the original award unreasonable.

Section 452.370 governs modification of maintenance. It provides in pertinent part, "[T]he provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." § 452.370.1.1 This statutory standard for modification is designed to be strict so as to discourage recurrent and insubstantial motions for modification. Lemmon v. Lemmon, 958 S.W.2d 601, 603 (Mo.App. W.D.1998).