LaFlamme v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Petitioner filed an application for stay and rehearing with the Commission on November 13, 1989. The Commission issued an Order Denying Rehearing on September 12, 1990, and petitioner filed the instant petition for review on September 14, 1990.

II.

The FPA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 792 et seq. (1988), gives the Commission authority to regulate the nonfederal development of hydroelectric power on federal lands. The Commission is empowered to issue licenses for the construction and operation of these facilities. 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (1988) [section 4(e) of the Act]. Prior to issuing a license, the Commission must determine that the project is "best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway." 16 U.S.C. § 803(a) (1988) [section 10(a) of the Act].

Licensing decisions are also subject to NEPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq. (1988).