Lake County Assessor v. Amoco Sulfur Recovery Corp.
[…] The taxpayer shall certify to the truth of: (1) all information appearing in a personal property return; and (2) all data accompanying the return.

Ind.Code Ann. § 6-1.1-3-9 (West 2004). See also 50 Ind. Admin. Code 4.2-2-5 (2004).8

During the tax years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-12 exempted personal property from taxation if it inter alia, was “part of a stationary or unlicensed mobile air pollution control system of a private ... refining ... facility [and wa]s not primarily used in the production of property for sale [.] Ind.Code Ann. § 6-1.1-10-12(a)(1)-(2) (West 2004). In turn, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-13 provided that:

The owner of personal property which is part of a stationary or unlicensed mobile air
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Wash. Twp. Assessor v. Verizon Data Servs., Inc.
    • United States
    • Indiana Tax Court
    • October 30, 2015
    ...When statutes concern the same subject matter, as in this case, they are in pari materia. See Lake Cnty. Assessor v.