Lake County Assessor v. Amoco Sulfur Recovery Corp.
[…] Co., 648 N.E.2d 1156, 1158 (Ind.1995)). Accordingly, determining whether BP's Returns substantially complied with the APCS statutes and regulations depends on whether BP's complete return package 6 substantially undermined the objectives of those statutes and regulations.7

Indiana's personal property tax system is a self-assessment system. Paul Heuring Motors, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 620 N.E.2d 39, 41 (Ind.Tax Ct.1993). As a result, the system relies on taxpayers to fully and accurately report their taxable property. See id. See also 50 I.A.C. 4.2-2-5. To that end, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-9 requires:

In completing a personal property return for a year, a taxpayer shall make a complete disclosure of all information required by the [DLGF] that is related to the value, nature, or location of personal property: (1) that the taxpayer owned on the assessment date of that year; or (2) that the taxpayer held, possessed, or controlled on the assessment date of that year.
The taxpayer shall certify to the truth of: (1) all information appearing in a personal property return; and (2) all data accompanying the return.

Ind.Code Ann. § 6-1.1-3-9 (West 2004). See also 50 Ind. Admin. Code 4.2-2-5 (2004).8