LAKEVIEW v. Apartment Sales Corp.
[…] The Contractors filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted the motions on grounds that the construction statute of repose barred Lakeview's claims. The court also granted certification of final judgment under CR 54(b).3

DISCUSSION
Construction Statute of Repose: Applicability

The first question we must decide is whether the construction statute of repose applies to bar Lakeview's claims. That statute, RCW 4.16.310, provides:

All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitations shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use.