People v. Starks
[…] [471 Mich. 904, 688 N.W.2d 92 (2004).]
II

A trial court's decision whether to bind a defendant over for trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v. Stone, 463 Mich. 558, 561, 621 N.W.2d 702 (2001). "A magistrate has a duty to bind over a defendant for trial if it appears that a felony has been committed and there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony." Id., citing M.C.L. § 766.13.5

M.C.L. § 750.520g(1) provides that "[a]ssault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years." The elements of the crime are "(1) an assault, and (2) an intent to commit [criminal sexual conduct] involving sexual penetration." People v. Nickens, 470 Mich. 622, 627, 685 N.W.2d 657 (2004). It is the first element that is disputed in the present case.