Lambirth v. Advanced Auto, Inc.
[…] Fortuno – Burset , 640 F.3d 1, 13 (1st Cir.2011). In evaluating a motion to dismiss, the court must accept all factual allegations in the complaint as true and draw all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor. Langadinos v. American Airlines, Inc. , 199 F.3d 68, 68 (1st Cir.2000).

Analysis

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim brought pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, §§ 148, 150 should be dismissed because these statutes apply only to an employer's failure to timely pay regular compensation, not overtime earnings. The so-called "Wage Act," Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week, or to within seven days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if such employee is employed seven days in a calendar week, ... and any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge .... The word "wages" shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.