Lambley v. Kameny
[…] Stein, 29 Mass.App.Ct. 996, 997, 562 N.E.2d 1365 (1990) (the question of tribunal jurisdiction is resolved by analyzing "the core of [the plaintiff's] complaint" and is a matter of its "substance, not the legal theory adopted").

The language and purpose of the statute support tribunal jurisdiction. The first words of G.L. c. 231, § 60B, as inserted by St.1975, c. 362, § 5, proclaim that "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care [ 9] shall be heard by a tribunal ..." (emphasis added). The first judicial decision discussing the statute stressed "every" and "shall" as words of universal application when medical malpractice issues are involved in an action: "There is no apparent exception." Austin v. Boston Univ.