Lambries v. Saluda Cnty. Council
[…] S.C.Code Ann. §§ 30–4–10 to –165 (2007 & Supp.2013). The essential purpose of FOIA is to protect the public from secret government activity. Wiedemann v. Town of Hilton Head Island, 330 S.C. 532, 500 S.E.2d 783 (1998).

In declaring FOIA's purpose, the General Assembly has found “that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in the formulation of public policy.” S.C.Code Ann. § 30–4–15 (2007). “Toward this end, [FOIA's] provisions ... must be construed so as to make it possible for citizens, or their representatives, to learn and report fully the activities of their public officials at a minimum cost or delay to the persons seeking access to public documents or meetings.” Id.

FOIA's open meeting provision, section 30–4–60, provides [e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public unless closed pursuant to [section] 30–4–70 of this chapter.”