Lampros v. Gelb
[…] Claiming that Lampros would bear the burden of proof in a suit to collect the legal fee, Gelb posits, it is only "nominally the plaintiff" and Lampros is "nominally the defendant." He argues that it would be placing "form over substance" to require Gelb to file suit against Lampros in Anne Arundel County.

This argument is unpersuasive. Gelb cannot sidestep the critical fact that it is, in fact, the plaintiff and Lampros is, in fact, the defendant. CJ section 6-201(a)states, "a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides[.]" The Code provides no specific venue provisions for "nominal defendants." The venue provisions of the Code are clear.