Lancaster Bar v. Indigent Defense
[…] Indigent Defense proposes to allocate the five members of the Sixth Judicial Circuit's Selection Panel as follows: 2 from Lancaster County, 2 from Chester County and 1 from Fairfield County. The Lancaster Bar challenges Indigent Defense's method of calculating the positions, contending that under the statutory formula the correct distribution is: 3 members from Lancaster and 1 each from Chester and Fairfield.

ISSUE

Whether Indigent Defense has properly construed § 17-3-510(A)(1)?

ANALYSIS

Section 17-3-510(A) provides:

(A) There is created in each judicial circuit in the State a Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel, the membership of which is composed of, and must be elected by, the active, licensed attorneys who reside within the counties of each judicial circuit. Each county in each judicial circuit must be represented by at least one member and the remaining members must be determined by equal weighting of county population based on the most recent decennial census and the most recent annual county appropriations to public defender operations according to the following formula:

(1) percentage of distribution of population plus the percentage of distribution of appropriations for public defender operations divided by two and rounded to the nearest whole number;

(2) the weighted values of each county multiplied by the number of remaining members in each Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel determines the number of additional members each county must have on the panel.

Judicial circuits with three or less counties must have five members.