Lance W., Matter of, Cr. 44508
[…] The Attorney General does not question the trial court's reasoning that the seizure of the contraband after defendant had jettisoned it into the truck was an unreasonable one. Hence we withhold further comment on those issues and address the impact of Proposition 8 on the facts of this case.

Since 1955, the primary source of state judicial decisions requiring exclusion of evidence in criminal proceedings has been the state constitutional provision against unlawful searches and seizures. Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized." This provision is, of course, the state parallel to the Fourth Amendment of the federal Constitution. Nothing in its wording, however, expressly requires the exclusion of evidence as a remedy for violation of its mandate.