Landau v. Superior Court
[…] In this assertion, she is simply wrong. We therefore consider Dr. Landau's claims that in relegating her to review by extraordinary writ, the statute runs afoul of Powers v. City of Richmond, supra, 10 Cal.4th 85, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 839, 893 P.2d 1160, denies her equal protection of the laws, and violates her due process rights.

A. Powers v. City of Richmond.

Both Dr. Landau and the Medical Board rely upon the recent California Supreme Court opinion Powers v. City of Richmond, supra, 10 Cal.4th 85, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 839, 893 P.2d 1160 [hereafter Powers], upholding the constitutionality of section 6259, subdivision (c) of the Public Records Act (hereafter PRA) (Gov.Code, § 6250 et seq.), providing that superior court, decisions in PRA cases are not appealable but instead are "immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ." Dr. Landau claims the lead opinion supports her assertion that a writ petition pursuant to section 2337 may not be summarily denied because there is no adequate remedy by way of appeal.