Landes v. Com., Record No. 0329-01-2.
[…] He further contends that the trial court erred by requiring as a condition of the suspended sentence that he make restitution in the amount of $7,500, the unpaid secured purchase price, rather than $950, the actual value of the damaged machinery. Finding the evidence sufficient and the restitution amount proper, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Code § 18.2-115 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever any person is in possession of any personal property ... the title or ownership of which he has agreed in writing shall be or remain in another, or on which he has given a lien, and such person so in possession shall fraudulently ... remove such property from the premises where it has been agreed that it shall remain, and refuse to disclose the location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the property or fraudulently remove the same from the Commonwealth without the written consent of the owner or lienor or the person in whom the title is ... he shall be guilty of larceny thereof.

Code § 18.2-115 further provides that a lienor's refusal to disclose the location of the property upon demand of the secured party or lienholder constitutes prima facie evidence of a violation.

"On appeal, `we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (citation omitted).