Landis, In re
[…] The Free Exercise Clause secures the right of religious belief and the right to practice and propagate one's faith unrestricted by government. The Establishment Clause prohibits the government's aiding one religion preferring one religion over another or aiding all religions. Construed in accordance with numerous United States Supreme Court decisions, taken together the two clauses require governmental neutrality in religious matters. Similarly, Section 7, Article I, Ohio Constitution provides in pertinent part that:

"All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. * * * "

In support of his contention that enforcement of the separation agreement provision that he pay for his children's tuition at the religious school would be unconstitutional, appellant relies primarily upon the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas decision in Hackett v.