Landmark First Nat. Bank of Ft. Lauderdale v. Beach Bait and Tackle Shop, Inc., 82-1728
[…] Thereafter, at the defendant/appellee's request, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing and dissolved the writ even though the bank substantiated its allegation. We reverse.

Section 78.068, Florida Statutes (1981), was crafted by the Florida Legislature to conform with the principles enunciated in Mitchell v. W.T. Grant Co., 416 U.S. 600, 94 S.Ct. 1895, 40 L.Ed.2d 406 (1974). The statute withstood a due process challenge in Gazil v. Super Food Services, Inc., 356 So.2d 312 (Fla.1978). Section 78.068(2) indicates that a "prejudgment writ of replevin may issue if the court finds ... that the defendant has failed to make payment as agreed." Commenting on the adequacy of this ground, the Florida Supreme Court observed that "[w]e do not see in Mitchell or any subsequent Supreme Court decision a limitation on the state's right to identify the circumstances which are appropriate for replevin." Gazil v. Super Food Services, Inc., supra at 313 n. 4.

Section 78.068(6), Florida Statutes (1981), states that a defendant "may obtain the dissolution of a prejudgment writ of replevin unless the petition proves the grounds upon which the writ was issued." In the case at bar, the ground of nonpayment was alleged and proved. Thus, the trial court erred in dissolving the writ. Accordingly, the order is

REVERSED.

ANSTEAD, C.J., and HERSEY and HURLEY, JJ., concur.

ON PETITION FOR REHEARING

PER CURIAM.