Landmoore v. Foxcroft
[…] Here, the jury's verdict awarding $29,935 in damages was deemed the "Judgment of the Court" on December 2, 2014. That was the judgment to which the statute applies. A contrary determination would make no sense, as it would require the judgment to include the costs the party is seeking in order to determine the party's entitlement to those very costs. It would also be inconsistent with the statutory language: If costs were first included before comparing the judgment with the arbitration award, there would be no purpose for then denying those same costs in subdivision (a)(1)(B) of section 1141.21("the party electing the trial de novo shall not recover his or her costs."). And of course, if costs were first to be added to the damages awarded by the jury to arrive at the applicable "judgment," there would be no point in qualifying "judgment" as "the amount of damages awarded or the type of relief granted."