Landmoore v. Foxcroft
[…] In moving to tax costs defendant argued that plaintiff was not entitled to any costs, because she failed to achieve a better result than she obtained after arbitration. Defendant cited Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.21,4 which addresses the consequences of a party's rejection of an award after judicial arbitration and proceeds to trial. Plaintiff maintained that the final judgment exceeded the arbitration award and therefore she was entitled to all of her costs.

Section 1141.21, subdivision (a)(1), states, in part: "If the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable in either the amount of damages awarded or the type of relief granted for the party electing the trial de novo than the arbitration award, the court shall order that party to pay the following nonrefundable costs and fees, unless the court finds in writing and upon motion that the imposition of these costs and fees would create such a substantial economic hardship as not to be in the interest of justice: (A) To the court, the compensation actually paid to the arbitrator, less any amount paid pursuant to subparagraph (D). [¶] (B) To the other party or parties, all costs specified in Section 1033.5, and the party electing the trial de novo shall not recover his or her costs.[¶] (C) To the other party or parties, the reasonable costs of the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually incurred or reasonably necessary in the preparation or trial of the case. [¶] (D) To the other party or parties, the compensation paid by the other party or parties to the arbitrator, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1141.28." (Italics added.)

The costs provision in section 1141.21 reflects the Legislature's objective to encourage the finality of judicial arbitration awards and discourage trial de novo following such procedures.