Landoll by Landoll v. Dovell
[…] Fauk, 571 S.W.2d 697, 701 (Mo.App.1978) and Urbanek v. Urbanek, 503 S.W.2d 434, 441 (Mo.App.1973), that orders pendente lite are authorized for child support in matters of dissolution of marriage, Section 452.315, RSMo 1986, and that principles of equal protection, U.S. Const. amend. XIV, prohibit discrimination against illegitimate children in matters of child support. R. v. R., 431 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Mo.1968); Gomez v. Perez, 409 U.S. 535, 93 S.Ct. 872, 35 L.Ed.2d 56 (1973).
Section 452.315 provides in pertinent part:
1. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, either party may move ... for temporary support for children entitled to support....
* * *
* * *
5. On the basis of the showing made and in conformity with section 452.335 on maintenance and section 452.340 on support, the court may issue ... an order for temporary maintenance or support in such amounts and on such terms as are just and proper in the circumstances.
The statute provides authority for support pendente lite in matters relating to dissolution of marriage. No provision is made either in Section 452.315 or elsewhere for temporary support orders in paternity actions. 2
The purpose of awards pendente lite is to preserve the status quo. Tzinberg v.