Lane v. Residential Funding Corp.
[…] A district court abuses its discretion if it applies the wrong legal standard. Akopyan v. Barnhart, 296 F.3d 852, 856 (9th Cir.2002). Applying these standards of review, we conclude that both district court decisions are correct.

III

Lane argues that the flat rate escrow fees and lower title insurance rates paid by RFC constitute discounts provided in return for referrals. He contends that these discounts are kickbacks under section 8(a), relying heavily on a regulation issued by the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"), 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(e). This regulation provides, in relevant part:

When a thing of value is received repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of business.

24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(e). Under Lane's theory, RFC repeatedly receives discounts that are "connected" to the volume of business referred because the "economies of scale" justifying the discounts ultimately rest on the volume of business provided.