Lane v. State
[…] However, Lane had two prior felony convictions and his sentence was due to be enhanced under the HFOA. Section 13A–5–9(b), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“(b) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
“....
(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.”
Also, § 13A–5–2(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A–5–6, 13A–5–9, and 13A–5–10.”
This Court in Smith v. State, 447 So.2d 1327 (Ala.Crim.App.1983), considered whether the circuit court's 45–year sentence for Smith's conviction for manslaughter, a Class C felony where a firearm was used, was a legal sentence.