Ex Parte State (in Re Carlton Reashard Lane v. State ).
[…] State, 959 So.2d 1161, 1165 (Ala.Crim.App.2006). The Court of Criminal Appeals then sua sponte reversed the trial court's judgment sentencing Lane to 120 years' imprisonment and remanded the case for the trial court to resentence him to a term of 99 years or life imprisonment, finding that Lane's sentence exceeded what the Court of Criminal Appeals determined to be the statutory 99–year maximum permitted by § 13A–5–9(b)(3) of the HFOA. Section 13A–5–9(b) provides:
“(b) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he must be punished as follows:
“....
“(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.”
(Emphasis added.) The Court of Criminal Appeals held that the phrase “for any term of not less than 99 years” means that 99 years is the maximum sentence under the statute.
The Court of Criminal Appeals applied the rationale of Smith v.