Ex Parte State (in Re Carlton Reashard Lane v. State ).
[…] However, § 13A–5–6(a)(3) provided that a sentence for a Class C felony must not exceed 10 years. In finding that Smith's sentence exceeded the 10–year maximum provided by the statute, the court construed the language “not less than 10 years” to mean that 10 years was both the minimum and the maximum sentence under § 13A–5–6.
“Alabama has no general statute fixing the maximum penalty which may be imposed for a felony....
Turning to the statutes under which Lane was sentenced, the Court of Criminal Appeals read § 13A–5–9(b)(3) in pari materia with § 13A–5–6(a), which provides the following sentencing range for a Class A felony such as murder:
“(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment ... within the following limitations:
“(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.”
Applying the rationale of Smith, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that “the only sentences available for Lane were either 99 years' imprisonment or life; the 120–year sentence imposed by the circuit court exceeded the statutory maximum.” 66 So.3d at 818.