Lang v. Dir., Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] I. Facts

A. Statutory Background

{¶ 2} In 2002, Congress created a program called Alternative Trade Adjustment Assistance for Older Workers (“ATAA”), which provided wage supplements for certain unemployed workers who became reemployed at lower wage rates. 19 U.S.C. 2318. As enacted in 2002 and relevant to this case, the statute provided:

A worker in the group that the Secretary has certified as eligible for the alternative trade adjustment assistance program may elect to receive benefits under the alternative trade adjustment assistance program if the worker—

(i) is covered by a certification under subchapter A of this chapter;

[Ohio St.3d 297](ii) obtains reemployment not more than 26 weeks after the date of separation from the adversely affected employment;

(iii) is at least 50 years of age;

(iv) earns not more than $50,000 a year in wages from reemployment;

(v) is employed on a full-time basis as defined by State law in the State in which the worker is employed; and

(vi) does not return to the employment from which the worker was separated.

Trade Act of 2002, Pub.L. No. 107–210, section 124, 116 Stat. 933, 945, amended byPub.L. No. 108–429, section 2004, 118 Stat. 2434, 2590.

{¶ 3} Ohio has entered into a contract with the United States Department of Labor to facilitate the distribution of ATAA funds in the state.