Lang v. Dir., Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Because of this ambiguity, the Department of Labor's expertise in the area, and the reasonableness of the Department of Labor's interpretation, ODJFS concludes that we should defer to the Department of Labor's interpretation. The applicants counter that the requirement in TEGL 2–03 that an applicant be 50 years old at the time of reemployment is unlawful and unreasonable and that neither the contractual obligations of ODJFS nor the principle of judicial deference to agency interpretations warrants reversal of the appellate court's decision.

A. Standard of Review

{¶ 11} R.C. 4141.282(H) sets forth the standard of review for a decision made by the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission: “If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” This limited standard of review applies to all appellate courts. Irvine v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev., 19 Ohio St.3d 15, 18, 482 N.E.2d 587 (1985). [A] reviewing court may not reverse the commission's decision simply because ‘reasonable minds might reach different conclusions.’ Williams v.