Lanier v. Lanier
[…] The court carefully considered Ms. Lanier's needs and Mr. Lanier's ability to pay, finding that $400 per month in permanent alimony was appropriate until such time as Mr. Lanier would receive his ILA pension, or 16 months after he begins receiving his railroad retirement benefits. It is of no consequence that the court did not set an event (such as death) to terminate the alimony derived from the income from railroad retirement benefits. The termination of alimony is controlled by OCGA § 19-6-5(b), which provides: "All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided." "This statute applies to alimony obligations created by verdict." Metzler v. Metzler, 267 Ga. 892(1), 485 S.E.2d 459 (1997). For the foregoing reasons, we reject the argument that the trial court circumvented federal law in calculating the award of alimony.
3. Ms....
To continue reading