Lanning v. Fieldcrest-Cannon, Inc.
[…] The Full Commission takes "judicial" notice that U.S. Chamber of Commerce statistics show that most new small businesses fail within the first five years, and multi-level marketing schemes have a high failure rate. Plaintiff's testimony that he might eventually be able to make a living through this scheme thus is found by the Full Commission to be a triumph of hope over experience and thus not highly credible.

Based on these findings of fact, the Commission made the following conclusions of law among others:

1. NCGS § 97-47 provides in part that, "Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this Article ... [.]" Plaintiff has undergone substantial, material changes of condition that entitle him to a reinstatement of disability benefits pursuant to NCGS § 97-29, subject to a credit for net earnings from his self-employment enterprise.