Lanoue v. Florida Dept. of Law Enforcement
[…] The chemical or physical breath test must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable cause to believe such person was driving or was in actual physical control of the motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages....

§ 316.1932(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 316.1932(1)(b)1. provides that "[t]he breath-alcohol level must be based upon grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath." Section 316.1932(1)(b)2. addresses breath-alcohol tests and provides:

An analysis of a person's breath, in order to be considered valid under this section, must have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the Department of Law Enforcement.
For this purpose, the department may approve satisfactory techniques or methods. Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case do not render the test or test results invalid.

Section 316.1932(1)(f)1. also addresses breath-alcohol tests:

The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood or breath shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with rules of the Department of Law Enforcement. Such rules must specify precisely the test or tests that are approved by the Department of Law Enforcement for reliability of result and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • NAACP, INC. v. Florida Bd. of Regents
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • February 26, 2002