LaPoint v. State
[…] It is obvious that the trial court sought to charge in accordance with V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.05.

Appellant objected and expressly pointed out that § 2.05 applied only to a presumption with respect to any fact established by the Penal Code itself "or another penal law" and that the "presumption" involved was not so established nor was such a charge authorized by case law. The objection was overruled.

Appellant was charged with burglary of a building under V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 30.02(a)(1), which provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:

"(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft; or...." (Emphasis supplied.)

Intent, as an essential element of the offense of burglary, must be proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt; it may not be left simply to speculation and surmise. Greer v. State, 437 S.W.2d 558, 559-560 (Tex.Cr.App.1969).